unemployment insurance award
[…] Claimants who work 4 or more days or earn more than $504, regardless of how many days they work, are not eligible for benefits.  Any work on a day—even an hour or less—counts as a day of work.  The Governor and others have introduced legislation to make the new partial unemployment rules permanent.

Overpayments and Waivers

Benefits that a claimant receives for which they were not eligible constitute an overpayment.  Pursuant to section 597(4) of the Labor Law, which applies to regular benefits and EB, overpaid benefits are recoverable unless “they were accepted by the claimant in good faith and the claimant did not make any false statement or representation and did not wilfully conceal any pertinent fact in connection with his or her claim for benefits.”  In effect, this means that a claimant who is completely truthful to the Department of Labor and receives benefits that they should not have received—perhaps because of a mere error by the Department of Labor or because the Department of Labor’s determination of eligibility is later overruled by